JASP Upcoming Events
About JASP
JASP Membership
Support JASP
Volunteer: JASP
Keizai Koho FellowshipEducational Outreach JASP
Japan in the Schools
Pittsburgh Taiko
High School Japanese Speech Contest
Educator Resources
Business Contacts: JASP
JASP: Employment
JASP NewslettersJASP: Contact Us
JASP Other Resources
JASP Home











 

The 2016 High School Japanese Speech Contest took place on Friday, March 4, 2016 at the William Pitt Union on the University of Pittsburgh Oakland Campus. Japanese language students of all levels competed against other area students. Each year over 90 students participate. Students are required to write a speech on the chosen topic for the contest. Winners receive prizes and trophies!

Contact Katsuko Shellhammer for more information: kshellhammer@us-japan.org or 412-433-5010.

If you are an independent student interested in participating, please contact Katsuko Shellhammer for more information.

2016 Themes

Poster Session:
Friendship in Japanese Stories or History
Beginner Level: Self-Introduction
Intermediate - Advanced Plus: Friendship


2016 Sponsors

Platinum Level:
Elliott Group
Silver Level: Perryman Company, Temple University Japan Campus
Contributing: Mitsubishi Electric Power Products, Inc.


Winners in 2016:

Poster Session:
First Place: Erin Graham (12th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)
Second Place: Hashim Durrani (9th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)
Third Place: Grace Eden (11th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)


Beginner Level:
First Place: James Gresos (10th Grade, Pittsburgh Allderdice High School)
Second Place: Jacob Herrup (10th Grade, Pittsburgh Allderdice High School)
Third Place: Zachary Kubli (10th Grade, Norwin High School)

Intermediate Level:
First Place Tie: Kaisha Ieraci (11th Grade, Norwin High School)
                      Michelle Yang (11th Grade, Pittsburgh Allderdice High School)
Third Place: Clare Rainone (11th Grade, Upper St. Clair High School)

Advanced Level:
First Place: Maura Kurp (12th Grade, Norwin High School)
Second Place: Brandon Danko (12th Grade, Norwin High School)
Third Place: Josie Freidman (11th Grade, Pittsburgh Obama 6-12)

Advanced Plus Level:
First Place (Grand Prize Winner): Nick Harn (12th Grade, Shaler Area High School)
Second Place: Zach Hughes (12th Grade, Shaler Area High School)
Third Place: Nick DeBortoli (12th Grade, Shaler Area High School)


Sponsors